CTBUH 2019 Conference
Day 1: Monday 28 October 2019 - Chicago Day 2: Tuesday 29 October 2019 - Chicago Day 3: Wednesday 30 October 2019 - Chicago Day 4: Thursday 31 October 2019 Days 5 & 6: Friday 1 November 2019 - Saturday 2 November 2019 - Regional City Programs
Chicago Off-Site Programs First Skyscrapers | Skyscraper Firsts

An overview of the whole conference program is shown below. Click each session for more details.

Day 2: Tuesday 29 October 2019 - Chicago

08:00 am – 09:00 am

Breakfast and Registration: Sponsored by LeMessurier

09:00 am – 09:10 am

Welcome

09:10 am – 09:20 am

Opening Address

Session 1

09:20 am – 11:00 am

Joe Berridge, Partner
Urban Strategies Inc.
ELEANOR Gorski, First Deputy Commissioner
City of Chicago
Adrian Smith, Partner
Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Gordon Gill, Partner
Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Coffee Break: Sponsored by Hongkong Land

Session 2

11:30 am – 01:00 pm

Track A:
50 Back: Reflections on Urban Innovation
...
Lynn Osmond, President & CEO
Chicago Architecture Center
Carol Willis, President
The Skyscraper Museum
SawTeen See, Managing Director, USA
Robert Bird Group
Track B:
The Now: What Users Want
...
Brad Haeberle, Vice President, Service and Solutions
Siemens Smart Infrastructure
Gavin Phillips, Head of Flexible Space and Urban Communities, Asia Pacific
JLL
Milan Jankovic, Principal
3lite
Track C:
50 Forward: The Future of Cities
...
Florian Troesch, VP, Business Innovation
Schindler
Rebecca Lehman, Director, Transport Planning
Frank Turquoise Group
Johannes de Jong, Executive Vice President
Elevating Studio Pte. Ltd.
Track D:
Smart Cities
...
Mark Walsh-Cooke, Principal
Arup
Thomas Manjarres, Energy Engineer
Franklin Energy
Track E:
Timber Rising
...
Ricky McLain, Senior Technical Director - Tall Wood
WoodWorks – Wood Products Council
Steven Koehn, Director, Cooperative Forestry
US Forest Service
Jennifer Cover, President & CEO
WoodWorks – Wood Products Council
Track F:
Asia & Australasia
...
Richard Lee, Partner
C.Y. Lee & Partners Architects/Planners
Ro Shroff, Senior Vice President / Partner
3Mix
Yu Ye, Assistant Professor
Tongji University
Track G:
Americas
...
Anthony Scacco, Principal
Riverside Investment & Development
&
Jim McCaffrey, Senior Vice President
Howard Hughes Corporation
Scott Duncan, Partner
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Michael Palmer, Principal & Architect
Perkins+Will
Track H:
Europe
...
Louis Becker, Design Director & Partner
Henning Larsens Architects
Cyrille Le Bihan, Founding Partner
HARDEL LE BIHAN ARCHITECTES
Manuela Belova, Founding Partner
VA Architects
Track I:
Middle East & Africa
...
Shaofeng Wang, Chairman
China State Construction Overseas Development Co., Ltd
Daniel Horner, Director of Planning and Urban Design
Dar al-Handasah Shair & Partners (Consultant of the Egyptian Ministry of Housing - CBD New Capital)
Gil Shenhav, Owner
Canaan-Shenhav Architects

01:00 pm – 02:00 pm

Lunch: Sponsored by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Session 3

02:00 pm – 03:30 pm

Track A:
50 Back: Reflections on Urban Innovation
...
Joseph Provenza, Associate
WSP
Astrid Piber, Partner
UNStudio
Stephen Katz, Senior Associate
Gensler
Track B:
The Now: What Users Want
...
Mark Borland, Director & Head of Projects, South Asia
Hongkong Land Limited
Danny Murtagh, Vice President of Engineering
Boston Properties, Inc.
Emily Watkins, Managing Director
JLL
Jerry Yin, Managing Director
Tishman Speyer
Panel Discussion
Track C:
50 Forward: The Future of Cities
...
Douglas Voigt, Partner
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
James Burnett, President
OJB Landscape Architecture
James Parakh, Urban Design Manager
City of Toronto Planning Division
Track D:
Smart Cities
...
Dario Trabucco, Research Manager
Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
Ross Wimer, Senior Vice President
AECOM
Ed Gaskin, Senior Associate
Zaha Hadid Architects
Track E:
Timber Rising
...
Matthias Sauerbruch, CEO & Founder
Sauerbruch Hutton Architekten
Phil Gardiner, Director
Irwinconsult
Rune Abrahamsen, CEO
Moelven
Track F:
Asia & Australasia
...
Forth Bagley, Managing Principal
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Hi Sun Choi, Senior Principal
Thornton Tomasetti
Kai Sheng, Founder & CEO
Archilier Architecture
Track G:
Americas
...
Cynthia Roubik, Assistant Commissioner
City of Chicago
Randolph Wang, Urban Designer
City of Ottawa
Daniel Kaplan, Senior Partner
FXCollaborative
Track H:
Europe
...
Tony Kettle, Design Principal
Kettle Collective
Karen Cook, Founding Partner
PLP Architecture
Meghan McDermott, Partner
Robert A.M. Stern Architects
Track I:
Middle East & Africa
...
Yahya Jan, President, Design Director
NORR Group Consultants International Limited
Asa Bruno, Director
Ron Arad Architects
Murali Guruvappan, Director
WME Consultants

03:30 pm – 04:00 pm

Coffee Break: Sponsored by CoxGomyl

Session 4

04:00 pm – 05:30 pm

Track A:
50 Back: Reflections on Urban Innovation
...
Timothy Johnson, Partner
NBBJ
Sang-Dae Kim, Emeritus Professor
Korea University
Ron Klemencic, Chairman, CEO
Magnusson Klemencic Associates
David Malott, Founder & CEO
AI.
Leslie E. Robertson, Director
See Robertson Structural Engineers, LLC
David Scott, Director
Laing O'Rourke
Panel Discussion
Track B:
The Now: What Users Want
...
Ann Kalayil, Bureau Chief
Cook County
Louis Nowikas, VP Corporate Real Estate
Hearst Corporation
Paul Paradis, Senior Managing Director
Hines
Stefan Schwab, CEO
Enlighted
Albert Yeung, Assistant General Manager, Office Leasing
Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited
Panel Discussion
Track C:
50 Forward: The Future of Cities
...
Patrick Daly, Design Director and Principal
Woods Bagot
Peter Ruggiero, Design Principal
HOK, Inc.
Kyoung Sun Moon, Associate Professor
Yale University
Track D:
Smart Cities
...
Philippa Curry, Executive Vice President, KONE Americas
KONE
Kyle Bernhardt, Director, Building Design Strategy
Autodesk
Mika Kovanen, Director, Smart & Sustainable Buildings (Ramboll Finland)
Ramboll Group
Track E:
Timber Rising
...
Shiling Pei, Associate Professor
Colorado School of Mines
Hannes Blaas, CEO
Rothoblaas USA
Sobhy Masoud, Principal
Stephenson Engineering Ltd.
Track F:
Asia & Australasia
...
Grace W. Cheng, Vice President
CallisonRTKL
Stuart Fowler, CEO
Norman Disney & Young
Dakki Hui, Senior Property & Facility Manager
Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited
Ren Lizhi, Vice President, Chief Architect
Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd
Panel Discussion
Track G:
Americas
...
Douglas King, Principal
Stantec Ltd.
Peter Weismantle, Director of Supertall Building Technology
Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Jason Barr, Professor
Rutgers University
Track H:
Europe
...
Wojciech Olenski, Senior Adviser
Town Planning Office of the City of Warsaw
Bugrahan Sirin, Associate Partner
HPP Architects
Roland Bechmann, Managing Director & Partner
Werner Sobek Group
Track I:
Middle East & Africa

06:00 pm – 08:00 pm

Sponsor Social Events

Day 3: Wednesday 30 October 2019 - Chicago

08:00 am – 09:00 am

Breakfast and Registration: Sponsored by Goettsch Partners

09:00 am – 09:20 am

Welcome & Awards

Session 5

09:20 am – 11:00 am

Abram Gamboa, Managing Director, Project Management
CBRE
Kirsten Hull, VP of Development
EQ Office
Thomas Vining, President, Otis Americas
Otis Elevator Company
Nancy Yost, Senior Vice President
JLL

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Coffee Break: Sponsored by Tongji Architectural Design Group

Session 6

11:30 am – 01:00 pm

Track A:
50 Back: Reflections on Urban Innovation
...
Markus Jetter, Head of Research & Innovation Center Rottweil
thyssenkrupp
JC Gerardy, Head of Export
ArcelorMittal
Don Davies, President
Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Track B:
The Now: What Users Want
...
Sam McKechnie, Building Solutions Specialist
Studco Australia
Sean Ahrens, Security Market Group Leader
Affiliated Engineers
Jeffrey Martin, Associate Partner
SYSKA Hennessy Group
Track C:
50 Forward: The Future of Cities
...
Paul Runaghan, Associate Director
CallisonRTKL
Steven Baldridge, President
Baldridge & Associates Structural Engineering, Inc. (BASE)
Ivan Ip, Associate, Urban Designer
Architectus
Track D:
Smart Cities
...
Marianthi Tatari, Associate Director
UNStudio
Tom Murcott, Executive Director and Board Member
NeWAY Capital
Track E:
Timber Rising
...
Carl Knutson, Principal
Perkins+Will
Erica Spiritos, Mass Timber Preconstruction Manager
Swinerton
Kai Yang, Mass Timber Project Manager
CadMakers
Track F:
Asia & Australasia
...
Christopher Wong, Deputy Project Director
Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited
Angela Chang, President
Taipei Financial Center Corporation
Hashimah Hashim, Executive Director
KLCC Property Holdings Berhad
Track G:
Americas
...
Yasmin Rehmanjee, Principal
BuroHappold Engineering
Mehdi Jalayerian, Managing Director & Chief of Innovation
Environmental Systems Design, Inc.
James Malley, Group Director & Senior Principal
Degenkolb Engineers
Track H:
Europe
...
Adrienne Bowman-Grittini, Technical Service & Development
Dow
Yoann Galle, Engineer
Setec TPI
Lars Anders, Managing Director
Priedemann Facade Experts
Track I:
Middle East & Africa
...
Thomas Demetrion, Senior Project Designer, Senior Associate
Perkins+Will (Consultant of the Egyptian Ministry of Housing - CBD New Capital)
Dufresne Martin, Design Principal
U+A
Gil Shenhav, Owner
Canaan-Shenhav Architects
Zhi Wang, Acting General Manager
China State Construction Engineering Corp Ltd. (Egypt)
Panel Discussion

01:00 pm – 02:00 pm

Lunch: Sponsored by Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Session 7

02:00 pm – 03:30 pm

Track A:
50 Back: Reflections on Urban Innovation
...
Michael Cesarz, CEO MULTI
thyssenkrupp Elevator
Chien-Jou (CJ) Chen, Project Manager
Turner International LLC
Daniel Safarik, Editor-in-Chief
Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
Track B:
The Now: What Users Want
...
Dave Hopping, President and CEO
Siemens Smart Infrastructure
Steve Gonzalez, Director
KONE
Gabriel Peschiera, Director, Smart Buildings
Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Track C:
50 Forward: The Future of Cities
...
Kyle Bernhardt, Director, Building Design Strategy
Autodesk
Dominic Bettison, Director
WilkinsonEyre
Agnaldo Santos, VP, Head of R&D North America
Schindler
Juliane Wolf, Partner
Studio Gang
Panel Discussion
Track D:
Smart Cities
...
Danielle Dy Buncio, CEO
VIATechnik, LLC
Luke Leung, Director
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Thomas Manjarres, Energy Engineer
Franklin Energy
Rumi Morales, Partner & Head of Venture
Outlier Ventures
Tom Murcott, Executive Director and Board Member
NeWAY Capital
Panel Discussion
Track E:
Timber Rising
...
Chester Weir, Design Lead
Katerra
Kevin Flanagan, Partner & Designer
PLP Architecture
Rainer Strauch, CTO
Cree by Rhomberg
Track F:
Asia & Australasia
...
Andrew Johnson, Principal
Arup
Michael Grey, Principal, Operations Manager Southern Region
Robert Bird Group
Philip Vivian, Director
Bates Smart
Track G:
Americas
...
Riggs Kubiak, SVP Owner Strategy
Procore Technologies
Terry Olynyk, President and Managing Director
Multiplex
Timothy Johnson, Partner
NBBJ
Track H:
Europe
...
Sean Fine, Senior Associate
Weston Williamson+Partners
Stephan Reinke, Director
Stephan Reinke Architects Limited
Gary Strong, Global Building Standards Director
Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
Track I:
Middle East & Africa
...
Koen Meert, Group Director, Structural Design
Emaar Properties
Derek Skolnik, Senior Project Manager
Kinemetrics Inc.
Jens Fussing, Technical Director, Buildings
BG&E

03:30 pm – 04:00 pm

Coffee Break: Sponsored by Robert Bird Group Pty Ltd

Session 8

04:00 pm – 05:35 pm

Bjarke Ingels, Founding Partner
Bjarke Ingels Group
Karim Khalifa, Director, Buildings Innovation
Sidewalk Labs
Moshe Safdie, Founder
Safdie Architects

05:35 pm – 05:45 pm

Closing

06:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Cocktail Reception & Congress Dinner

Day 1: Monday 28 October 2019 - Chicago Day 2: Tuesday 29 October 2019 - Chicago Day 3: Wednesday 30 October 2019 - Chicago Day 4: Thursday 31 October 2019 Days 5 & 6: Friday 1 November 2019 - Saturday 2 November 2019 - Regional City Programs
Chicago Off-Site Programs First Skyscrapers | Skyscraper Firsts